THE STATE OF TEXAS
[…] Section 3. Solar Energy Devices. Section 202.010 of the Texas Property Code provides that a property owners' association may not enforce a provision in a dedicatory instrument that prohibits or restricts a property owner from installing a solar energy device except as otherwise provided therein. As used in Section 202.010 of the Texas Property Code, "solar energy device" has the meaning assigned by Section 171.107 of the Tax Code, which defines the term as "a system or series of mechanisms designed primarily to provide heating or cooling or to produce electrical or mechanical power by collecting and transferring solar generated power". The term includes a mechanical or chemical device that has the ability to store solar-generated energy for use in heating or cooling or in the production of power.

The following guidelines shall be applicable to solar energy devices in the Subdivision:
3.1. Board Approval.